View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Nick Guest
|
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 4:08 pm Post subject: TEAM : Firefox - Much smoother, better looking + improved! |
|
|
A few days ago I managed to convert my game from DarkBASIC CLASSIC to DarkBASIC PROFESSIONAL and my game ran like a charm. Before I only got 59 / 79 Frame rate. Now I get a CONSTANT 169 frame rate! My game is built for lower end pcs so if your pc is a speed demon then you will find that the game is running TOO fast. In a later version, I will have an option of speed and performance .
Here's a screenie for now (notice how the level is mipmapped smoooooothly):
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
granada Team member
Joined: 07 Aug 2004 Posts: 1955 Location: England
|
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 4:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Looks like your getting there with this one
dave _________________ AMD Phenom(tm)IIx6 1090t Processor 3.20 GHS
8.00 GB memory
Windows 7 64 bit
Nvida Geforce GTX 580 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mr.Fletcher DeleD PRO user
Joined: 07 Aug 2004 Posts: 1772 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 4:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
if your pc is a speed demon then you will find that the game is running TOO fast. |
You can handle this with timebased movement, you just add nothing * (100/ FPS) to your movement functions. But I don't know how (and if) this can be done in DB.. _________________ Behold! The DeleD Wiki! Please help us expanding it
DeleD on IRC |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nick Guest
|
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It is possible. There is a thread somewhere... ill try that fps thing.
Code: |
Speed#=(5/Screen fps()) |
Or I could have an option OR I can use this little feature I made called AUTOSYNC where it will adjust the SYNC RATE if your frame rate gets too high.
Dave - Yeah it looks like this one will actually be good. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guest
|
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
if your using db pro why dont you just do the Sync rate thing?
just put
sync rate 70
or something else..then it will be constant |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hpesoj DeleD PRO user
Joined: 16 Oct 2004 Posts: 184
|
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 4:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you limit the sync rate, it'll stop it going over a certain speed, but to be honest that is just messy, and it won't fix it if you have a slow computer. Set the sync rate to 0, and used the delta time method (for simple time based movement). Eg.
Code: |
do
dt = (timer()-lastLoopTime)*gameSpeed
lastLoopTime = timer()
pos = pos + vel*dt + 0.5*accel*dt*dt
vel = vel + accel*dt
loop |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|