View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MadMikeAU Member
Joined: 18 Apr 2011 Posts: 38 Location: West Sydney, NSW, Australia
|
Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 2:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Its even more important to tell us if it DOESN'T work. So it can be fixed.
Meanwhile, I have successfully used this path for my game development...
DeleD --M3D--> Milkshape --FBX--> XNA (using XNAnimation) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John DeleD PRO user
Joined: 22 Dec 2008 Posts: 182 Location: Houston, TX
|
Posted: Thu May 05, 2011 5:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Status report...
I put together a simple animated flag. It imports (as MS3D) into Ultimate Unwrap just fine (texture AND animation retained). I exported it as a B3D file and ran it in Blitz 3D.
Good news: The animation works just fine in Blitz3D.
Bad news: The texture does not show and the mesh is unlighted.
This is most likely either a problem with Ultimate Unwrap's B3D exporter or my B3D code. I'll continue working on it, and test the Collada->Torque 3D route when I have more time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John DeleD PRO user
Joined: 22 Dec 2008 Posts: 182 Location: Houston, TX
|
Posted: Thu May 05, 2011 8:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok I got this pipeline to work:
DeleD (export MS3D) ->(Import MS3D) Ultimate Unwrap(Export Collada)->T3D
Here is a render from T3D (ugly I know, but proof of concept):
http://i295.photobucket.com/albums/mm151/coffeeaddict21/anim_collada_flag.png
The B3D path is working except the texture isn't being applied for some reason in B3D. I'll continue to work on it. I doubt there is anything wrong with the Deled MS3D plugin itself.
If anyone wants the files for some reason, send me a message. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jeroen Site Admin
Joined: 07 Aug 2004 Posts: 5332 Location: The Netherlands
|
Posted: Thu May 05, 2011 8:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Excellent news guys - you're doing a great job. I'm thrilled to see DeleD's animation being put to good use in other programs/environments. I've updated the sticky topic about DeleD animations (found here) with the pipelines specified here.
About the B3D path: let us know if you find a fix for that one. _________________ Check out Figuro, our online 3D app! More powerful 3D tools for free. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John DeleD PRO user
Joined: 22 Dec 2008 Posts: 182 Location: Houston, TX
|
Posted: Thu May 05, 2011 11:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just got the B3D path working. On export in Ultimate Unwrap you have to open the "flag options/textures" box and select "Add" instead of "Multiply" which is the default.
Again, not pretty but proof of concept...
http://i295.photobucket.com/albums/mm151/coffeeaddict21/b3d_anim_sshot.jpg
Here is the B3D code I used for interested parties:
Code: |
Include "key_scancodes.bb"
If GfxMode3DExists(800,600,32)=False
RuntimeError "Error: Unable to launch graphics at 800x600x32."
End
End If
Graphics3D 800,600,32
SetBuffer BackBuffer()
AppTitle "Render To Texture Tool"
camera=CreateCamera()
PositionEntity camera,0,400,700
CameraRange camera,1,1500
CameraClsColor camera,255,255,255
rendermesh=LoadAnimMesh("flag.b3d")
light = CreateLight(0)
MoveEntity light,0,200,500
PointEntity light,rendermesh
Animate rendermesh,1,0.1
PointEntity camera, rendermesh
While(KeyDown(key_esc)<>True)
If KeyDown(key_P) Then SaveBuffer(FrontBuffer(),"sshot.bmp")
UpdateWorld
RenderWorld
Flip
Wend
End |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
trucker2000 DeleD PRO user
Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 1839 Location: Sacramento, California
|
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 1:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I finally got time to test this. Great work.
My workflow:
Deled --> ms3d --> torque DTSplus
Export error:
Quote: |
First pass: enumerate scene...
Processing Node roup2 with parent ROOT
Adding skin object from skin "roup2" to bone "Root" (0).
Adding skin object from skin "roup2" to bone "joint0" (1).
Adding weight 1.000000 for bone 0 ("Root")
Adding weight 1.000000 for bone 0 ("Root")
Adding weight 1.000000 for bone 0 ("Root")
Adding weight 1.000000 for bone 0 ("Root")
Adding weight 1.000000 for bone 0 ("Root")
Adding weight 1.000000 for bone 0 ("Root")
Adding weight 1.000000 for bone 0 ("Root")
and on and on and on it goes...
|
ms3d crashes
I tried it with using the standard dts exporter but got an empty dts and ms3d crashed.
I tried using the ms3d collada exporter, but got no animations in the dae. (probably an outdated collada exporter)
I don't own ultimate unwrap.
I have no clue what "roup1 etc.. are.
This model has 1 bone and 1 animation. (works perfectly in deled)
Edit to add: My animation doesn't work in milkshape. _________________ Some day I will grow up and be a real modeler.
"Never give up! Never surrender!!"
Sys specs:
asus
8 gigs ram
Invidia gtx560 video card
Windows 8 (worst op sys Ever) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MadMikeAU Member
Joined: 18 Apr 2011 Posts: 38 Location: West Sydney, NSW, Australia
|
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 3:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If its possible, could you upload the model (as DXS) you are using somewhere? Just so I can grab it, see whats happening, and fix any issues. PM me the link if you want.
The "roup1, roup2, etc" business is actually "Group1, Group2, etc". |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trucker2000 DeleD PRO user
Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 1839 Location: Sacramento, California
|
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 9:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MadMikeAU wrote: |
If its possible, could you upload the model (as DXS) you are using somewhere? Just so I can grab it, see whats happening, and fix any issues. PM me the link if you want.
The "roup1, roup2, etc" business is actually "Group1, Group2, etc". |
Sure. Here you go. _________________ Some day I will grow up and be a real modeler.
"Never give up! Never surrender!!"
Sys specs:
asus
8 gigs ram
Invidia gtx560 video card
Windows 8 (worst op sys Ever) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MadMikeAU Member
Joined: 18 Apr 2011 Posts: 38 Location: West Sydney, NSW, Australia
|
Posted: Mon May 23, 2011 4:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
1) The Group1, Group2, etc refers to material groups.
2) The animation is not running in M3D as it is a full rotation. By setting key frames at frames 12, 25 and 38, in DeleD, I was able to export to M3D and have the animation run in Milkshape.
3) Milkshape also crashed for me when trying to do the torque DTS Plus export. Even with the fixed animation. May have something to do with not having all textures in that directory, but, I dunno.
Let me know how you go. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Timpuktu Member
Joined: 09 Aug 2004 Posts: 86 Location: Finland, Helsinki
|
Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OMG you can export animations?
I need to start playing with the animation stuff now. I haven't touch it because there wasnt away to get it exported before.
I will post here when i have tested this out. Hopefully MS3D -> Blender -> Unity3D (.fbx) pipeline works.
Edit: I got simple animation imported to blender (that mech model which had joints already). Works realy well, looks like i it's time start learning how to animate next.
- Timpuktu _________________ Life is a waste of time, time is a waste of life. Get wasted all the time and you have the time of your life. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|