Delgine 3D Tools & Content DeleD Community Edition
Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Torque Exporter
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DeleD Community Edition Forum Index -> DeleD Plugins
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AelxProter
Member


Joined: 05 Jul 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 8:41 pm    Post subject: Torque Exporter Reply with quote

I have been looking for a way to make complex DIF files for use with Torque. I found DeleD which looks like my savior, but I can't find a working version of the Torque Exporter. Is there a way for me to purchase this or has it stopped being used completely? It looks like some people have it, but I can't find it?

-A
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trucker2000
DeleD PRO user


Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 1839
Location: Sacramento, California

PostPosted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Alex. Welcome to DeleD.
The torque exporter is here
It says on the page that it's still $14.00, but since it's been opensourced, it should be free now.
Now, as for making "complex interiors", that's not possible with the dif format. All interiors must be bsp compatible. (in other words, a box) If you keep your interiors simple, you can import them into torque constructor and add dts objects to it, to give you that complexity. If your object is too complex, the torque exporter here will just crash. I've been trying to find some time to look at the source to see if I can add functionality to it, but havent had the time.
_________________
Some day I will grow up and be a real modeler.
"Never give up! Never surrender!!"
Sys specs:
asus
8 gigs ram
Invidia gtx560 video card
Windows 8 (worst op sys Ever)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jeroen
Site Admin


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 5324
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Aelx, welcome! Smile

Indeed, the plugin will be made open source shortly (+ we really have to get rid of the 14 dollar price tag asap Wink).
_________________
Check out Figuro, our online 3D app! More powerful 3D tools for free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
harper
Member


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 283
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As i took Torque in my inner cirlce of choice, i am also highly interested in this exporter. Is anyone carrying it to open-source, i mean to give me an installable one? Please help a victim of abandoned software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
trucker2000
DeleD PRO user


Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 1839
Location: Sacramento, California

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Harper, which version of torque are you using? If tge or tgea, the exporter works well. For torque 3D, they don't support the .dif format anymore. You can import it, but then have to convert it to collada then allow t3d to convert it to dts. (which doesn't always work)
I have pretty much quit using dif and just export to collada, then import into milkshape to export to dts.

@Jeroen, has the price tag been removed?
_________________
Some day I will grow up and be a real modeler.
"Never give up! Never surrender!!"
Sys specs:
asus
8 gigs ram
Invidia gtx560 video card
Windows 8 (worst op sys Ever)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jeroen
Site Admin


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 5324
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

trucker2000 wrote:
I have pretty much quit using dif and just export to collada, then import into milkshape to export to dts.

@Jeroen, has the price tag been removed?


That workflow seems like the way to go trucker.

About the plugin: I removed the price tag just now (thanks for the warning, I forgot to remove it completely!). I'll ask PJ to release the sourcecode shortly. He's extremely busy atm (extreem deadlines at work) but rest assured, that code will be released eventually.
_________________
Check out Figuro, our online 3D app! More powerful 3D tools for free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
harper
Member


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 283
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Guys,
the collada import is easy enough for me, so there is no really need of a more comfortable way to DeleD2Torque.
I am testing around "Torque3D" as its demo version. It allows saving, multiple scenes, and i haven't seen any time limits up to now.
I judged a dozen of engines and especially their editors. Torque satisfies me with importing models and textures within 1-2 days, has 2 road editors
(decal and mesh), water planes AND multiple river-editors that work, skyboy and sun within minutes and so on.
Even an animation tool is integrated. GUI-editors and, and....
At the moment i read through several forums (which is not half hte fun reading YOUR all posts) with the guess, i have to pay a little money to get some more comfotable content-creating-ease. But, if i get the 3rd-person-problem solved and have the first "interaction" of my hero with my world, maybe i will get infected with the game-maker-virus.
In an environment which allows the step in this phase, with writing some "scripts" in a specific language, could catch me.
Otherwise i swear i will never use a classic compiler. I hate them all. Altering the code of the engine itself is a "never-happen".
I have contact to a group of game-devs, that just switch from Ogre to Unreal. After making some demo-meshes for them, this change occurs. Sure i tried to get familiar with the "UDK" - with no success. As in NeoAxis, i don't get my models to my eyes with all that fantastic new material features. The Unreal-material-editor is awful, and i even don't like this hyper-real-look of rendered objects. My style is heavy based on the pore texture, although i would like to add some reflections etc.
The look of my models made with DeleD in the Torque3D-view is not perfect, but i give it a ty for some additional time.
When all is cleared, a long time of converting all that stuff to Torque will take some time - but if i can push it to a "explorable for visitors"-world that would be great.
Finally one question (again) Anyone using Torue3D out here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
trucker2000
DeleD PRO user


Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 1839
Location: Sacramento, California

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Torque 3D will work well for the type of world you are making. If you aren't making an fps type game, the default animations will need changing, (there are 2 types of animation sets included with torque) but that's a trivial task.
Another thing you missed is the new animated material. It replaced the clunky Image File Lists.

Quote:
Finally one question (again) Anyone using Torue3D out here?

Yup. Alpha and beta tested it thru release.

Quote:
But, if i get the 3rd-person-problem solved and have the first "interaction" of my hero with my world

What problem would that be? Or better phrased.... Embarassed what problem are you having?
_________________
Some day I will grow up and be a real modeler.
"Never give up! Never surrender!!"
Sys specs:
asus
8 gigs ram
Invidia gtx560 video card
Windows 8 (worst op sys Ever)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
harper
Member


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 283
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Trucker,
my problem? i know this expands the plugin-forum. But this one sentence must be OK:
I started a new scene from scratch, imported successfully one of my terrains and a house, got my textures in, mady my sky and replaced the little boring water-plane from Freeworld with a editable river; but i don't get the player-avatar (Gideon) working; can't take control of him.
It will be missing one or two simple associations that is not in my mind....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
trucker2000
DeleD PRO user


Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 1839
Location: Sacramento, California

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've answered you over there as it seems the best place. Smile
_________________
Some day I will grow up and be a real modeler.
"Never give up! Never surrender!!"
Sys specs:
asus
8 gigs ram
Invidia gtx560 video card
Windows 8 (worst op sys Ever)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
harper
Member


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 283
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh! The collada-exporter has no "smooth vertex normals"-option. That's bad.
Will the Torque-exporter have this?
Does anybody knows?
Or - is there another way of smoothing faces/edges ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
harper
Member


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 283
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No answers, again?
I fear it's the same old bug as when i showed my cathedral pictures?!?

I asked about "smoothing vertex normals" within the collada-exporter. No guess, what to do?
Come on, community, i know you better!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jeroen
Site Admin


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 5324
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it's not something that's easy to build into that exporter. It will be hard to find a developer willing to give it a shot. Confused

Perhaps fik can help out again?
_________________
Check out Figuro, our online 3D app! More powerful 3D tools for free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
harper
Member


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 283
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's bad news.

Look here; you know my home-town Meynheim, and you have discussed the short legs of the horse.
Now you see it in Torque with no smoothing:



This can't be the solution. I'm down to 30 fps and can't refine the models.
Think about "market day" where i have to display a hundereds of rounded models...

Oh, oh....


Last edited by harper on Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:22 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jeroen
Site Admin


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 5324
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

But.... doesn't Torque compute vertex normals itself?
_________________
Check out Figuro, our online 3D app! More powerful 3D tools for free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DeleD Community Edition Forum Index -> DeleD Plugins All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum